Difference between revisions of "Hot Rats"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m (→Versions) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
{| {{Versions Table Header}} | {| {{Versions Table Header}} | ||
| rowspan=14 align="center" | 8 | | rowspan=14 align="center" | 8 | ||
| − | | align="center" | '''1<br | + | | align="center" | '''1<br>Original<br>[[Wikipedia:Stereophonic sound|Stereo]]''' |
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Long playing record|LP]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Long playing record|LP]] | ||
| − | | [[Warner]] [[Bizarre]]/[[Reprise Records|Reprise]]<br | + | | [[Warner]] [[Bizarre]]/[[Reprise Records|Reprise]]<br>RS 6356 |
| 1969-10-15 | | 1969-10-15 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Cal Schenkel | | Cal Schenkel | ||
| − | | US edition. Matrix # Side1:<br | + | | US edition. [[Matrix Numbers|Matrix #]] Side1:<br>T 1 RS 6356 A 30926 - 1<br>Side2:<br>T 1 RS 6356 B 30927 - 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | Unknown | | align="center" | Unknown | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br | + | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br>BPR 8888-2 |
| 1986-11-25 | | 1986-11-25 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| Included in [[The Old Masters, Box II]] set. | | Included in [[The Old Masters, Box II]] set. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan=12 align="center" | '''2<br>Important<br | + | | rowspan=12 align="center" | '''2<br>Important<br>[[Wikipedia:Remix|Remix]]''' |
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact disc|CD]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact disc|CD]] | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 | [[Rykodisc]]<br | + | | rowspan=2 | [[Rykodisc]]<br>RCD 10066 |
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| 0014431006623 | | 0014431006623 | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[Zappa Records|Zappa]]<br | + | | [[Zappa Records|Zappa]]<br>CDZAP 2 |
| 1987-10 | | 1987-10 | ||
| 5016583600228 | | 5016583600228 | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[Intercord Record Service|Intercord]]<br | + | | [[Intercord Record Service|Intercord]]<br>i.r.s. 970702 |
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Line 96: | Line 96: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[VideoArts]]<br | + | | [[VideoArts]]<br>VACK 2027 |
| 1994-10-26 | | 1994-10-26 | ||
| 4988112405295 | | 4988112405295 | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact audio cassette|CS]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact audio cassette|CS]] | ||
| − | | Rykodisc<br | + | | Rykodisc<br>RAC 10508 |
| 1995-05-02 | | 1995-05-02 | ||
| 0014431050848 | | 0014431050848 | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc<br | + | | Rykodisc<br>RCD 10508 |
| 1995-05-02 | | 1995-05-02 | ||
| 0014431050824 | | 0014431050824 | ||
| Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 5102 |
| 1995-09-25 | | 1995-09-25 | ||
| 4988112406964 | | 4988112406964 | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 5237 |
| 1996-05-30 | | 1996-05-30 | ||
| 4988112408371 | | 4988112408371 | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 1209 |
| 2001-09-21 | | 2001-09-21 | ||
| 4988112412651 | | 4988112412651 | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc<br | + | | Rykodisc<br>RCD 40583/1 |
| 2002-03-21 | | 2002-03-21 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc<br | + | | Rykodisc<br>RCD 10598 |
| 2005-07-19 | | 2005-07-19 | ||
| 0014431059827 | | 0014431059827 | ||
Revision as of 12:38, 21 August 2006
Players
- Frank Zappa (guitar, octave base, percussion)
- Captain Beefheart (vocals)
- Sugar Cane Harris (violin)
- Jean-Luc Ponty (violin)
- John Guerin (drums)
- Paul Humphrey (drums)
- Ron Selico (drums)
- Max Bennett (bass)
- Shuggy Otis (bass)
- Ian Underwood (keyboards, clarinets, saxes)
- Lowell George Uncredited (Guitar)
Tracks
- Peaches En Regalia (03:39)
- Willie The Pimp (09:17)
- Son Of Mr. Green Genes (09:00)
- Little Umbrellas (03:04)
- The Gumbo Variations (16:57)
- It Must Be A Camel (05:17)
Release Notes
Recorded: T.T.G., LA; Sunset Sound, LA; Whitney Studios, Glendale, July-August, 1969.
Produced by Frank Zappa.
Engineers: Dick Kunc (Whitney Studios), Jack Hunt (T.T.G.), Cliff Goldstein (T.T.G.), Brian Ingoldsby (Sunset Sound).
Photo: Ed Caraeff.
Cover design: Cal Schenkel.
Liner Notes
Background Information
The woman on the cover of the Hot Rats album crawling out of the crypt is Christine Frka.
Conceptual Continuity
Versions
| ZFT # | Version # | # discs | Format | Catalog # | Release (YYYY-MM-DD) |
Barcode (EAN-13) |
Artwork | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 1 Original Stereo |
1 | LP | Warner Bizarre/Reprise RS 6356 |
1969-10-15 | None | Cal Schenkel | US edition. Matrix # Side1: T 1 RS 6356 A 30926 - 1 Side2: T 1 RS 6356 B 30927 - 2 |
| Unknown | 1 | LP | Barking Pumpkin BPR 8888-2 |
1986-11-25 | Included in The Old Masters, Box II set. | |||
| 2 Important Remix |
1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10066 |
1987 | 0014431006623 | US edition | ||
| 1 | CD | 1988 | 24 Karat Gold Picture CD. Matrix # 818 PUMPKIN RYK-RCD 10066 SOI01 | |||||
| 1 | CD | Zappa CDZAP 2 |
1987-10 | 5016583600228 | UK edition | |||
| 1 | CD | Intercord i.r.s. 970702 |
? | ? | German edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 2027 |
1994-10-26 | 4988112405295 | Japanese edition | |||
| 1 | CS | Rykodisc RAC 10508 |
1995-05-02 | 0014431050848 | US edition | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10508 |
1995-05-02 | 0014431050824 | US edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5102 |
1995-09-25 | 4988112406964 | Japanese edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5237 |
1996-05-30 | 4988112408371 | Japanese edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 1209 |
2001-09-21 | 4988112412651 | Japanese edition, mini-album papersleeve | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 40583/1 |
2002-03-21 | None | US edition. Included in the Threesome No. 2 box set. Matrix # IFPI L504 IFPI 8732 DISCTRONICS RCD 10508 03 | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10598 |
2005-07-19 | 0014431059827 | = VideoArts VACK 1209, the barcode is a sticker, the Ryko reference is not printed |