Difference between revisions of "Hot Rats"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
! Format | ! Format | ||
! Catalog # | ! Catalog # | ||
| − | ! Release | + | ! width="115px" | Release |
! [[Wikipedia:EAN-13|EAN.UCC-13 (barcode)]] | ! [[Wikipedia:EAN-13|EAN.UCC-13 (barcode)]] | ||
! Artwork | ! Artwork | ||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | [[Warner]] [[Bizarre]]/[[Reprise Records|Reprise]] RS 6356 | + | | [[Warner]] [[Bizarre]]/[[Reprise Records|Reprise]]<br/>RS 6356 |
| 1969 | | 1969 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Cal Schenkel | | Cal Schenkel | ||
| − | | Matrix # Side1:<br/>T 1 RS 6356 A 30926 - 1<br/>Side2:<br/>T 1 RS 6356 B 30927 - 2 | + | | US edition. Matrix # Side1:<br/>T 1 RS 6356 A 30926 - 1<br/>Side2:<br/>T 1 RS 6356 B 30927 - 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | [[Barking Pumpkin]] BPR 8888-2 | + | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br/>BPR 8888-2 |
| November 25 1986 | | November 25 1986 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 | [[Rykodisc]] RCD 10066 | + | | rowspan=2 | [[Rykodisc]]<br/>RCD 10066 |
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| 0014431006623 | | 0014431006623 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | US edition |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[VideoArts]] VACK 2027 | + | | [[VideoArts]]<br/>VACK 2027 |
| October 26 1994 | | October 26 1994 | ||
| 4988112405295 | | 4988112405295 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | Japanese edition |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CS | | align="center" | CS | ||
| − | | Rykodisc RAC 10508 | + | | Rykodisc<br/>RAC 10508 |
| May 2 1995 | | May 2 1995 | ||
| 0014431050848 | | 0014431050848 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | US edition |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc RCD 10508 | + | | Rykodisc<br/>RCD 10508 |
| May 2 1995 | | May 2 1995 | ||
| 0014431050824 | | 0014431050824 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | US edition |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts VACK 5102 | + | | VideoArts<br/>VACK 5102 |
| September 25 1995 | | September 25 1995 | ||
| 4988112406964 | | 4988112406964 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | Japanese edition |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts VACK | + | | VideoArts<br/>VACK 5237 |
| May 30 1996 | | May 30 1996 | ||
| 4988112408371 | | 4988112408371 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | Japanese edition |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts VACK 1209 | + | | VideoArts<br/>VACK 1209 |
| September 21 2001 | | September 21 2001 | ||
| 4988112412651 | | 4988112412651 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | | + | | Japanese edition, mini-album papersleeve |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc RCD 40583/1 | + | | Rykodisc<br/>RCD 40583/1 |
| March 21 2002 | | March 21 2002 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | Included in the [[Threesome No. 2]] box set. Matrix # IFPI L504 IFPI 8732 DISCTRONICS RCD 10508 03 | + | | US edition. Included in the [[Threesome No. 2]] box set. Matrix # IFPI L504 IFPI 8732 DISCTRONICS RCD 10508 03 |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc RCD 10598 | + | | Rykodisc<br/>RCD 10598 |
| July 19 2005 | | July 19 2005 | ||
| 0014431059827 | | 0014431059827 | ||
Revision as of 16:32, 11 September 2005
Release Info
Released October 15 1969
Tracks
- Peaches En Regalia (03:39)
- Willie The Pimp (09:17)
- Son Of Mr. Green Genes (09:00)
- Little Umbrellas (03:04)
- The Gumbo Variations (16:57)
- It Must Be A Camel (05:17)
Players
Captain Beefheart (vocals), Sugar Cane Harris (violin), Jean-Luc Ponty (violin), John Guerin (drums), Paul Humphrey (drums), Ron Selico (drums), Max Bennett (bass), Shuggy Otis (bass), Ian Underwood (keyboards, clarinets, saxes) and Frank Zappa (guitar, octave base, percussion)
Background
The woman on the cover of the Hot Rats album crawling out of the crypt is Christine Frka.
Conceptual Continuity
Versions
See also: "Hot Rats / Burnt Weeny Sandwich Sampler".
| ZFT # | Mix | # discs | Format | Catalog # | Release | EAN.UCC-13 (barcode) | Artwork | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Stereo vinyl | 1 | LP | Warner Bizarre/Reprise RS 6356 |
1969 | None | Cal Schenkel | US edition. Matrix # Side1: T 1 RS 6356 A 30926 - 1 Side2: T 1 RS 6356 B 30927 - 2 |
| ? | 1 | LP | Barking Pumpkin BPR 8888-2 |
November 25 1986 | Included in The Old Masters, Box II set. | |||
| Important remix | 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10066 |
1987 | 0014431006623 | US edition | ||
| 1 | CD | 1988 | 24 Karat Gold Picture CD. Matrix # 818 PUMPKIN RYK-RCD 10066 SOI01 | |||||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 2027 |
October 26 1994 | 4988112405295 | Japanese edition | |||
| 1 | CS | Rykodisc RAC 10508 |
May 2 1995 | 0014431050848 | US edition | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10508 |
May 2 1995 | 0014431050824 | US edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5102 |
September 25 1995 | 4988112406964 | Japanese edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5237 |
May 30 1996 | 4988112408371 | Japanese edition | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 1209 |
September 21 2001 | 4988112412651 | Japanese edition, mini-album papersleeve | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 40583/1 |
March 21 2002 | None | US edition. Included in the Threesome No. 2 box set. Matrix # IFPI L504 IFPI 8732 DISCTRONICS RCD 10508 03 | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10598 |
July 19 2005 | 0014431059827 | Mini-album papersleeve |