Difference between revisions of "Just Another Band From L.A."
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Versions) |
|||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
{| {{Versions Table Header}} | {| {{Versions Table Header}} | ||
| rowspan=12 align="center" | 14 | | rowspan=12 align="center" | 14 | ||
| − | | rowspan=12 align="center" | '''1<br | + | | rowspan=12 align="center" | '''1<br>Original<br>[[Wikipedia:Stereophonic sound|Stereo]]''' |
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Long playing record|LP]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Long playing record|LP]] | ||
| − | | [[Warner]] [[Bizarre]]/[[Reprise Records|Reprise]]<br | + | | [[Warner]] [[Bizarre]]/[[Reprise Records|Reprise]]<br>MS 2075 |
| 1972-03-26 | | 1972-03-26 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | Warner Bizarre/Reprise<br | + | | Warner Bizarre/Reprise<br>K 44179 |
| 1972? | | 1972? | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | Warner Bizarre/Reprise<br | + | | Warner Bizarre/Reprise<br>N° 44179 |
| 1972? | | 1972? | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br | + | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br>BPR 8888-7 |
| 1986-11-25 | | 1986-11-25 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact disc|CD]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact disc|CD]] | ||
| − | | [[Rykodisc]]<br | + | | [[Rykodisc]]<br>RCD 10161 |
| 1990-05 | | 1990-05 | ||
| 0014431016127 | | 0014431016127 | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[Zappa Records|Zappa]]<br | + | | [[Zappa Records|Zappa]]<br>CDZAP 25 |
| 1990-05 | | 1990-05 | ||
| 5016583602529 | | 5016583602529 | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[VideoArts]]<br | + | | [[VideoArts]]<br>VACK 5031 |
| 1994-10-26 | | 1994-10-26 | ||
| 4988112405738 | | 4988112405738 | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | Rykodisc<br | + | | Rykodisc<br>RCD 10515 |
| 1995-05-02 | | 1995-05-02 | ||
| 0014431051524 | | 0014431051524 | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | US edition. Matrix # IFPI 2U6D WEA mfg. OLYPHANT ifpi L901 W5257 A4 P2 310515-2 01 | + | | US edition. [[Matrix Numbers|Matrix #]] IFPI 2U6D WEA mfg. OLYPHANT ifpi L901 W5257 A4 P2 310515-2 01 |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 5122 |
| 1995-10-25 | | 1995-10-25 | ||
| 4988112407824 | | 4988112407824 | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 5257 |
| 1996-05-30? | | 1996-05-30? | ||
| 4988112408579 | | 4988112408579 | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 1214 |
| 2001-10-24 | | 2001-10-24 | ||
| 4988112412705 | | 4988112412705 | ||
Revision as of 14:40, 21 August 2006
Players
- Frank Zappa (guitar & vocals)
- Mark Volman (lead vocals)
- Howard Kaylan (lead vocals)
- Ian Underwood (winds, keyboards, vocals)
- Aynsley Dunbar (drums)
- Don Preston (keyboards, mini-moog)
- Jim Pons (bass, vocals)
Tracks
- Billy The Mountain (24:48)
- Call Any Vegetable (07:22)
- Eddie, Are You Kidding? (03:10)
- Magdalena (06:25)
- Dog Breath (03:39)
Release Notes
Recorded: Pauley Pavilion, UCLA, California, August 7, 1971.
Released March 1972.
Produced by Frank Zappa.
Cover by Cal Schenkel.
Burger by Sherm Thompson.
Cholo by Limon.
Liner Notes
Background Information
Conceptual Continuity
Versions
| ZFT # | Version # | # discs | Format | Catalog # | Release (YYYY-MM-DD) |
Barcode (EAN-13) |
Artwork | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 1 Original Stereo |
1 | LP | Warner Bizarre/Reprise MS 2075 |
1972-03-26 | None | US edition. | |
| 1 | LP | Warner Bizarre/Reprise K 44179 |
1972? | None | UK edition. | |||
| 1 | LP | Warner Bizarre/Reprise N° 44179 |
1972? | None | French edition. | |||
| 1 | LP | Barking Pumpkin BPR 8888-7 |
1986-11-25 | Included in The Old Masters, Box II set. | ||||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10161 |
1990-05 | 0014431016127 | US edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | Zappa CDZAP 25 |
1990-05 | 5016583602529 | UK edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5031 |
1994-10-26 | 4988112405738 | Japanese edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10515 |
1995-05-02 | 0014431051524 | US edition. Matrix # IFPI 2U6D WEA mfg. OLYPHANT ifpi L901 W5257 A4 P2 310515-2 01 | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5122 |
1995-10-25 | 4988112407824 | Japanese edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5257 |
1996-05-30? | 4988112408579 | Japanese edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 1214 |
2001-10-24 | 4988112412705 | Japanese edition, mini-album papersleeve. |