Difference between revisions of "Studio Tan"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Versions) |
|||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
{| {{Versions Table Header}} | {| {{Versions Table Header}} | ||
| rowspan=18 align="center" | 24 | | rowspan=18 align="center" | 24 | ||
| − | | rowspan=3 align="center" | '''1.1<br | + | | rowspan=3 align="center" | '''1.1<br>Original<br>[[Wikipedia:Stereophonic sound|Stereo]]''' |
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Long playing record|LP]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Long playing record|LP]] | ||
| − | | [[DiscReet Records|DiscReet]]<br | + | | [[DiscReet Records|DiscReet]]<br>DSK 2291 |
| 1978-09-15 | | 1978-09-15 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| | | | ||
| − | | US edition. Matrix #<br | + | | US edition. [[Matrix Numbers|Matrix #]]<br>Side 1: DSK-1-2291 JW1#4 0<br>Side 2: DSK-2-2291 JW1 #2 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | DiscReet<br | + | | DiscReet<br>K 59210 |
| | | | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | LP | | align="center" | LP | ||
| − | | DiscReet<br | + | | DiscReet<br>DIS 59210 |
| | | | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| German edition. | | German edition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | align="center" | '''1.2<br | + | | align="center" | '''1.2<br>[[The Adventures Of Greggery Peccary|Greggery Peccary]]<br>track is<br>[[Wikipedia:Remix|remixed]]''' |
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact disc|CD]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact disc|CD]] | ||
| − | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br | + | | [[Barking Pumpkin]]<br>D2 74237 |
| 1991-09-24 | | 1991-09-24 | ||
| 0013347423722 | | 0013347423722 | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| US edition. | | US edition. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan=7 align="center" | 1.3<br | + | | rowspan=7 align="center" | 1.3<br>[[The Adventures Of Greggery Peccary|Greggery Peccary]]<br>track is<br>[[Wikipedia:Remix|remixed]]<br><br><small>(later Cds may<br>sound worse<br>according<br>to the<br>[[External Links#Tour/Trading Related|Zappa Patio]])</small> |
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| − | | align="center" | + | | align="center" | CD |
| − | | Barking Pumpkin<br | + | | Barking Pumpkin<br>D2 74237 |
| ? | | ? | ||
| 0013347423722 | | 0013347423722 | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact audio cassette|CS]] | | align="center" | [[Wikipedia:Compact audio cassette|CS]] | ||
| − | | Barking Pumpkin<br | + | | Barking Pumpkin<br>D4 74237 |
| 1991-09-24 | | 1991-09-24 | ||
| 0013347423746 | | 0013347423746 | ||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[Zappa Records|Zappa]]<br | + | | [[Zappa Records|Zappa]]<br>CDZAP 44 |
| 1991-10 | | 1991-10 | ||
| 5016583604424 | | 5016583604424 | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[Rykodisc]]<br | + | | [[Rykodisc]]<br>RCD 10526 |
| 1995-05-02 | | 1995-05-02 | ||
| 0014431052620 | | 0014431052620 | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | [[VideoArts]]<br | + | | [[VideoArts]]<br>VACK 5085 |
| 1995-06-25 | | 1995-06-25 | ||
| 4988112406827 | | 4988112406827 | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 5220 |
| 1996-04-15? | | 1996-04-15? | ||
| 4988112408203 | | 4988112408203 | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| align="center" | 1 | | align="center" | 1 | ||
| align="center" | CD | | align="center" | CD | ||
| − | | VideoArts<br | + | | VideoArts<br>VACK 1234 |
| 2002-04-27 | | 2002-04-27 | ||
| 4988112413191 | | 4988112413191 | ||
Revision as of 14:58, 21 August 2006
Players
- Frank Zappa (guitar, keyboards)
- Dave Moire (vocals)
- Eddie Jobson (keyboards, yodeling)
- George Duke (keyboards)
- Max Bennett (bass)
- Paul Humphrey (drums)
- Chester Thompson (drums)
- Don Brewer (bongo’s)
- James Youman (bass)
- Ruth Underwood (percussion, synthesizer)
Tracks
- Greggery Peccary (20:35)
- Revised Music For Guitar And Low Budget Orchestra (07:37)
- Let Me Take You To The Beach (02:45)
- RDNZL (08:14)
Release Notes
Liner Notes
Background Information
Conceptual Continuity
Versions
| ZFT # | Version # | # discs | Format | Catalog # | Release (YYYY-MM-DD) |
Barcode (EAN-13) |
Artwork | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | 1.1 Original Stereo |
1 | LP | DiscReet DSK 2291 |
1978-09-15 | None | US edition. Matrix # Side 1: DSK-1-2291 JW1#4 0 Side 2: DSK-2-2291 JW1 #2 0 | |
| 1 | LP | DiscReet K 59210 |
None | UK edition. | ||||
| 1 | LP | DiscReet DIS 59210 |
None | German edition. | ||||
| 1.2 Greggery Peccary track is remixed |
1 | CD | Barking Pumpkin D2 74237 |
1991-09-24 | 0013347423722 | US edition. | ||
| 1.3 Greggery Peccary track is remixed (later Cds may sound worse according to the Zappa Patio) |
1 | CD | Barking Pumpkin D2 74237 |
? | 0013347423722 | US re-edition. | ||
| 1 | CS | Barking Pumpkin D4 74237 |
1991-09-24 | 0013347423746 | US edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | Zappa CDZAP 44 |
1991-10 | 5016583604424 | UK edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | Rykodisc RCD 10526 |
1995-05-02 | 0014431052620 | US edition. Matrix # IFPI 2U6D WEA mfg. OLYPHANT ifpi L903 Y13132 A4 P2 310526-2 01 | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5085 |
1995-06-25 | 4988112406827 | Japanese edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 5220 |
1996-04-15? | 4988112408203 | Japanese edition. | |||
| 1 | CD | VideoArts VACK 1234 |
2002-04-27 | 4988112413191 | Japanese edition, mini-album papersleeve. |